Accounting Standards Update No. 2019-07
[…] [The remainder of this paragraph is not shown here because it is unchanged.]
>>> Regulation S-X Rule 5-01, Application of §§210.5-01 to 210.5-04
Rules 5-01 to 5-04
205-10-S99-5 The following is the text of Regulation S-X Rule 5-01, Application of §§210.5-01 to 210.5-04
Rules 5-01 to 5-04
(17 CFR 210.5-01).
[The remainder of this paragraph is not shown here because it is unchanged.]
>>> Regulation S-X Rule 5-04, What Schedules are to Be Filed
205-10-S99-6 The following is the text of Regulation S-X Rule 5-04, What Schedules are to Be Filed (17 CFR 210.5-04).
(a) Except as expressly provided otherwise in the applicable form:
(1) The schedules specified below in this Section as Schedules II and III shall be filed as of the date of the most recent audited balance
balanced
sheet for each person or group.
(2) Schedule II of this section shall be filed for each period for which an audited
income
statement of comprehensive income is required to be filed for each person or group.
(3) Schedules I and IV shall be filed as of the date and for periods specified in the schedule.
(b) When information is required in schedules for both the registrant and the registrant and its subsidiaries consolidated it may be presented in the form of a single schedule: Provided
Provided,
That items pertaining to the registrant are separately shown and that such single schedule affords a properly summarized presentation of the facts. If the information required by any schedule (including the notes thereto) may be shown in the related financial statement or in a note thereto without making such statement unclear or confusing, that procedure may be followed and the schedule omitted.
(c) The schedules shall be examined by the independent accountant if the related financial statements are so examined.
Schedule I—Condensed financial information of registrant. The schedule prescribed by § 210.12–04 shall be filed when the restricted net assets (§210.1-02(dd)
210.4–08(e)(3))
of consolidated subsidiaries exceed 25 percent of consolidated net assets as of the end of the most recently completed fiscal year.